Scholarships & Awards

UFCW Locals 175 & 633 Solidarity Scholarship

UFCW Local 175 - Solidarity Scholarships

McKay, Thompson, Hoebink, Gibson, Williamson, Kensit, Lachance,  Hoffman, Labelle, and Northern Joint Council Technology Scholarship

2019 Winners Announced!

RegionFirst NameLast NameMember's First NameMember's Last Name
1GokulPrakashGokulPrakash
1NathanRyanTimothyRyan
1SangeethSasidharan-NairSangeethSasidharan-Nair
1GloriaVossMaryVoss
1BenDesanghereBenjaminDesanghere
1CristinaFataCristinaFata
1DylanHeathDylanHeath
1KaijaMaenpaaKaijaMaenpaa
2AneeqHassanQadeerHassan
2BriannaMcLaughlinSuzetteSmith
2AbbyHazardLindaHazard
2KristenPascoeManuellaPascoe
2Abigail SmithShannonSmith
2AsiaAli-SivanesanRanjitSivanesan
2DawsonSchembriDonnaCyr
2ManinderPooniManjitPooni
2SamanthaJackson-TerryTabathaJackson-Terry
2GabrieleLiegghioGabrieleLiegghio
2SarahBateRandy Bate
2XinzhouLanRuidongLan
3LeahBoulericeLauraBoulerice
3EmilyYoungKellyYoung
3Amanda BirminghamAmanda Birmingham
3AllysaKanwellaLindaWibowo
3MaureenKaahwaMaureenKaahwa
3SeanLegroulxCliffordLegroulx
3Adela TullioTonyTullio
3KiraVoldockKira Voldock
3AmandaBelangerYvesBelanger
3BrandonLewisTinaLewis
3Cole EssexColeEssex
3JudithHelmersJudithHelmers
4JordanGoncalvesHelenaGoncalves
4AngelaMlinarevicMariaMlinarevic
4Sabrina PourghassemiMariaPourghassemi
4SarahBrysonSarahBryson
4SoniaMartinezJosue (Josh)Lemus
4Alexis BlythNicolaBlyth
4KrystinaMairCindyMair
4NathanaelChanJoannaCakra
4BrookeBurryBrookeBurry
4KathrynJonesPeterJones
4MatthewBriseboisJenniferMayhew
4Gaurav kumarGabbaGauravGabba
5Paula BaldiniPaulaBaldini
5NicoleRoutskyNicoleRoutsky
5EllaToitoEllaToito
5FatimaGuledMohamudGuled
5NavpreetKambojBalinderKamboj
5AlaneyMarinucciAlaneyMarinucci
5MattGiudiceMatthewGiudice
5HannahHuntHannahHunt
5LiamBrintnellLiamBrintnell
5JenniferTrinhJenniferTrinh
5Nathanael PennerNathanael Penner
5MitchellVetorMitchellVetor
6HunterBarnesWesleyBarnes
6CaraStaples-McQueenWayneMcQueen
6JenKellyRobertKelly
6AnetaIskraAnetaIskra
6PearleenNguyenPhuong Do
6JoachimAlleraChristineAllera
6GabrielleMartonGabrielleMarton
6AntonellaContrerasGenovevaBarrios
6MeganCoulsonSorenCoulson
6DianaBalkissoonHarnarineBalkissoon
6SenaAydonerSuatAydoner
6Miranda FortierRobinPrzybyla
7VictoriaO'BeidSarkis JohnObeid
7SarahWolfSarahWolf
7MadisonGraff-SakasovMadisonGraff-Sakasov
7KaitlynFaganIrmaSt Rose
7KaelinLinthorneKevinLinthorne
7AbbigayleShultisPaulShultis
7Haley CareyStaceyCarey
7RishitaDeSomaDe
7CandiceRubie CandiceRubie
7SieraFlorindoMariaFlorindo
7JennaFrewJennaFrew
7EvelynTalbotEvelynTalbot
8CarterByersCarterByers
8DanielFournelDanielFournel
8NathanLabineNathanLabine
8JennaPalombaroRobertPalombaro
8AmyDoucetAmyDoucet
8KylaHansenKristySauve
8RaelynRobertsRaelynRoberts
8JanifaSmallJanifaSmall

Each year, the Local Union gives out 88 Solidarity Scholarships. The scholarships are $1,000 each. Members and their children/dependents studying full-time at a post-secondary institution are eligible.

Deadline: August 1

Contact the Training & Education Centre at 519-658-0252 or 1-800-267-1977, or send an e-mail to tcadmin@ufcw175.com for more information.

UFCW Canada National Council

The BDM (William J. Beggs, Fred Dowling, Romeo Mathieu) Scholarship
Deadline: September 30

Each year the National Council offers eighteen $1,000 BDM scholarships to UFCW members and their family members attending a post-secondary institution.

Apply online.

UFCW International Scholarship

APPLY NOW for the 2019 UFCW International Scholarship!

Visit UFCWCHARITYFOUNDATION.ORG for more information and to apply!

Applications are due by May 12, 2019.

Outstanding Member Achievement Award

Deadline: November 1, 2018

Locals 175 & 633 offer four annual awards (one per category) of $500 each to members who:

  1. Demonstrate outstanding contributions to the community;

  2. Manifest leadership and advancement of the UFCW;

  3. Dedicate themselves to fundraising for Leukemia research, or;

  4. Enhance & achieve improvements in health & safety (including WSIB) for their workplace.

You can nominate yourself, a co-worker or a family member that belongs to our Local Union. Nominees MUST be a member in good standing of either Local 175 or Local 633 for at least six consecutive months.

Fill out the nomination form here.

See the Winners from 2018!